On September 1, 2013, switchblades became legal to possess in Texas.
[…] Texas Penal Code 46.05(b), (c), (d)(1)-(3), (e), (f)(1)-(3).
In September of 2013, when switchblades were removed from the list of prohibited weapons, they became legal to possess, so long as they do not fall within the category of an “illegal knife.”
“Illegal Knives”
The phrase “illegal knife” is referenced in the penal code under Section 46.02, “Unlawful Carrying of a Weapon.” (“A person commits the offense of unlawful carrying of a weapon if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun, illegal knife, or club, unless “on the person’s own premises or premises under the person’s control, or inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person’s control.” Texas Penal Code 46.02.) Note that “switchblades” are not listed alongside handguns or clubs. We know that switchblades are, as of September 1, 2013, no longer “prohibited weapons.”
So, the question then is when is a switchblade also an “illegal knife”?
(1) Knives That Are “Illegal Knives”